Surface Design Awards winners revealed

SDS

The winners of the much anticipated Surface Design Awards were announced at a packed ceremony today on the last day of Surface Design Show.

Organised by Montgomery, the Awards champion the best in progressive design and innovative surfaces and are the only international awards to focus exclusively on surface design.

Show Director Christopher Newton said ” In just two years the Surface Design Awards have become the leading international accolade for surface design. With winning projects from China, Japan, UAE and USA is refreshing to see surface innovation crossing the globe”

 

Hosted by Anabelle Filer, Founder of SCIN, the ceremony kicked off with a keynote address by Sarah Featherstone of award winning architectural practice Featherstone Young.

Twelve winners in six categories were announced before Mayfair House, London was awarded the accolade of Supreme Winner

The winners to receive the beautiful glass trophies, sponsored by Bottle Alley Glass are:

 

Commercial category sponsored by Burlington Stone

Exterior Surface:

•             24 Britton Street, London

Client:  Great Portland Estates

Architect:  Archer Architects

Contractor:  Chorus

Interior Surface:

•              10 Portman Square, London

Client: British Land

Architect:  Kate Maestri/ Jestico and Wiles

Contractor:  Protocol Studios

 

Housing category sponsored by Samsung Chemical Europe

Exterior Surface:

•             Mayfair House, London

Client: Central Investment Properties

Architects:  Squire  & Partners

Contractor:  GPF Lewis/Tuchschmid

Interior Surface:

•             Bedroom Wall, Belgium

Architect/Designer:  Giovanni Barbieri

Contractor:  Dominique Desimpel

 

Light and Surface category Meyer Timber

Light and Exterior Surface:

•              Glamp®

Client: Martin Architects

Architect/Designer:   Cat Martin

Light and Interior Surface:

•             Backlit Wood Walls at National Cancer Institute, USA

Client:  The JBG Companies

Architect/Designer:  HOK/MCLA

Contractor:  James G Davis Construction Corporation

 

Public Building Exterior Surface sponsored by James Latham

Exterior Surface:

•             Nanjing South Railway Station, China

Client:  China Railway Corporation

Architect/Designer: Chen Wu

Contractor: China Railway Corporation

Interior Surface:

•             Silver Mountain & Red Cliff, Japan

Client:  Senzoku Gakuen College of Music

Architect/Designer:  Kunihide Oshinomi

Contractor:  Kajima Corporation

 

Retail Exterior Surface sponsored by Porcelanosa

Exterior Surface:

•             Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields

Client: Alex Monroe

Architect:  DSDHA

Contractor:  Neilcott Construction

 

  • South Molton Street Building, London

Client: Bosideng UK

Architect : DSDHA

Contractor:  McLaren Group

Interior Surface:

•              Level Shoe District, Dubai Mall, UAE by Giles Miller

Client:  Chalhoub

Architect/Designer:  Giles Miller

Contractor:  Shed

 

Temporary Structure sponsored by De Magazine

•             Heart of Architecture, London

Client: Media 10

Architect/Designer : Giles Miller

 

 

The winner of the Supreme award sponsored by Interface is:

  • Mayfair House, London

Client:  Central Investment Properties

Architect:  Squire  & Partners

Contractor: GPF Lewis/Tuchschmid

 

Judging the awards were a panel of design experts comprising Andy MacFee, Scott Brownrigg Architects ; Christopher Dezille, Honky;  Maria Smith, Studio Weave; Lucy Spencer, Interior – ID and Renee Mascari, KBB National Training Group. The judges were co-chaired by Professor Will Alsop of All Design and Vanessa Brady, the President of the Society of British Interior Design.

Comments are closed.

    2018 A1 Buyers Guide
  • A1 Retail Twitter

  • Facebook