Surface Design Awards 2017 finalists announced

33 projects have been named as finalists, with 13 awards to be given out in 7 different categories. 45% of the projects on the 2017 shortlist are from overseas with each project being judged on a range of criteria including the type of surface, the use of materials and aesthetic design. Included among the 2017 finalists are international practices including Foster + Partners, Arup, Giles Miller Studio and BuckleyGreyYeoman. From all the shortlisted projects a supreme winner will also be decided highlighting which surface in the judge’s opinion is the overall winner.

The strength of all the projects made for some animated discussions and difficult decisions for the judging panel, with some stand out projects being unanimously chosen by all. The judging panel was co-chaired by Tina Norden Project Director of Conran Partners and Ab Rogers of Ab Rodgers Design. The judges included Jenny Jones of Studio Jenny Jones, Sacha Leong of Studiolise, Bethan Wood of Studio Wood, Christopher Ash of Project Orange, Arfoditi Krassa of ArfroditiKrassa and Fiona Thompson from Richmond, all of whom are experts in their fields.

Whilst discussing the projects the judges referred to some of the shortlisted projects as ‘accomplished’, ‘clever’, ‘effective’, ‘innovative’ and ‘delicate’.

All of the winners along with the Supreme Award winner will be announced at a presentation held at Surface Design Show 2017 on Thursday 9th February at the Business Design Centre, London.

Surface Design Awards 2017 – Finalists
Commercial Exterior Surface
Ravens’ Enclosure, London, UK,  Llowarch Llowarch Architects
4 Chiswell Street, London, UK, Ben Adams Architects
TAI CHI, China, Kris Lin International Design

Commercial Interior Surface
Times Ocean Club House, Guangzhou, China, Kris Lin International Design
Living Atlas, London, UK, The Agency of Design
Fucina, London, UK, Andy Martin

Housing Exterior Surface
142 South Street, Lewes, UK, Sandy Rendel Architects
Ruins Studio, Scotland, UK, Lily Jencks Studio + NDA

Housing Interior Surface
Synapsis, Paulo, Brazil, Fernadna Marques
Ericeria House, MAVC
Ruins Studio, Scotland, UK, Lily Jencks Studio + NDA

Light & Surface Exterior
Redbridge College, Essex, UK, Ayre Chamberlain Gaunt
Kirkstall Bridge Clock Tower, Leeds, UK, Kirsty Brooks & JPLD

Light & Surface Interior
Crabtree &Evelyn, London, UK, London Atelier
The Broad, Los Angeles, USA, Diller Scofidlo + Renfro in collaboration with Gensler
Sacred Heart Cathedral of Kericho Diocese, Kenya, John McAslan + Partners
I-Mesh Light diffuser ceiling, Milan, Italy, Migliore + Servetto Architects
Acne Studio, New York City, USA, Tom Hopes, Sophie Hicks, Tim Hunt
Arup

Public Building Exterior Surface
Grafton Street NHS Car Park, Manchester, UK, Aliva UK
Opusztaszer Visitor Centre, Hungary, Istv n Murka

Public Building Interior Surface
St Patricks Church, Donaghmore, Tyrone, Northern Ireland, McKown and Shields Architects
SKYNET, Shanghai, China, Kris Lin International Design

Retail Exterior Surface
Carnaby-Kingley Street, London, UK, Rolfe Judd

Retail Interior Surface
Fred Perry Bangkok, Bangkok, Thailand, BuckleyGrayYeoman
Tryano Yas Mail, Abu Dahabi, UAE, Giles Miller Studio
Fabulous Ice Fires London, UK, Atelier Taseer Transdisciplinary Architecture
Au Pont Rouge Multi-space, St Petersburg, Russia, Chenvogl

Sustainable Exterior Surface
Crossrail Place – Roof Garden, London, UK, Foster +Partners/Arup
Perspectives, Surrey, UK, Giles Miller Studio

Sustainable Interior Surface
International Wine and Spirits Museum, Shanghai, China, Shanghai Godolphin
Shuttered Concrete Effect Clay Plaster, London, UK, Alexander McQueen

Temporary Exterior Surface
Reflect, London, UK, Sculptivate
Weaving Constraints, Milan, Italy, Candid Wigan
Billboards, London, UK, Giles Miller Studio

Stay up-to-date with news of the awards:
www.surfacedesignawards.com @surfacethinking #SDAwards

Comments are closed.

    2018 A1 Buyers Guide
  • A1 Retail Twitter

  • Facebook